Skip to content
Real Estate Intelligence
COLUMN

Investing in Japanese Real Estate in Your 20s: 2026 Data Check

Can real estate investing actually work in your 20s in Japan? This is a distinctly Japanese question: unlike the US or UK, Japan has no MLS-style public database of sold prices, so investors have to work from aggregate industry reports instead. Using 2026 government and industry data, we run the real numbers — a resale condo in Tokyo's 23 wards now trades at ¥1,311,500 per square meter (USD 8,861/sqm at ¥148/USD), so a typical 25-sqm studio priced around ¥32.8 million (USD 221,600) runs roughly USD 2,030 (¥300,000) in negative cash flow a year. We then work backward to the price, rent, and financing combination that actually breaks even.

Last updated: About 23 min read

Whether real estate investing works in your 20s in Japan is not a question of age. It is a question of arithmetic. And the arithmetic itself starts from a distinctly Japanese starting point: unlike the United States, the United Kingdom, or Australia, Japan has no MLS-style public database that lists what every individual property actually sold for. There is no Zillow "sold" tab and no county recorder's office where a buyer can pull up the exact closing price of the unit three floors down. Instead, the closest thing Japan has is REINS (Real Estate Information Network System, 不動産流通標準情報システム) — a set of regional exchanges, most relevant here Higashi Nihon REINS (東日本レインズ, the Real Estate Information Network for East Japan), that release monthly and quarterly aggregate statistics rather than per-listing records. For a foreign investor used to pulling comparable sales on a public site in thirty seconds, this is the first adjustment: in Japan, you calculate from published averages and your own diligence, not from a searchable ledger of prices your neighbors paid.

Working from that aggregate data, the June 2026 contracted price per square meter for resale condominiums in Tokyo's 23 wards was ¥1,311,500 per sqm (approx. USD 8,861/sqm at ¥148/USD, as of 2026-08), according to Higashi Nihon REINS. For a 25-sqm studio, that puts the indicative acquisition price at roughly ¥32.8 million (approx. USD 221,600). Buy that unit with ¥100,000 (USD 676) in monthly rent, a 2.5% interest rate, and a 35-year repayment term, and the pre-tax cash flow comes out to roughly negative ¥300,000 a year (approx. negative USD 2,030). The first decision a 20-something investor needs to make is not which property to buy. It is which set of numbers would actually make the cash flow work.

This article is written for people in their 20s who are weighing real estate investment — or the purchase of their own condo — and want to know one specific thing: "given my income and my own cash on hand, if I buy a property at 2026 prices and 2026 interest rates, how much am I left with each month?" Rather than list the advantages, we build the numbers from primary sources only — Japan's Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT, 国土交通省), the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications' Statistics Bureau (総務省統計局), the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (厚生労働省), the Bank of Japan (日本銀行), the National Tax Agency (国税庁), Higashi Nihon REINS (東日本レインズ), and the Japan Real Estate Institute (日本不動産研究所) — and stack up acquisition price, yield, transaction costs, loan repayments, and exit tax rates to the yen. By the end, you should be able to look at a candidate property in your own market and judge, using your own numbers, whether it is a "buyable" deal or a mismatched one. For readers outside Japan, this is also a guide to how Japanese real estate math differs structurally from the market you already know — where the data comes from, how financing works, and how the tax clock runs.

Key points in this article

  • The contracted price per square meter for resale condominiums in Tokyo's 23 wards is ¥1,311,500/sqm (approx. USD 8,861/sqm) as of June 2026 (Higashi Nihon REINS). At 25 sqm, that is a starting point of roughly ¥32.8 million (approx. USD 221,600).
  • The expected yield investors demand for studio-type rental housing is 3.6% in Tokyo's Jonan area, 4.9% in Sapporo, and 5.0% in Sendai and Hiroshima (as of April 2026, Japan Real Estate Institute). The closer to central Tokyo, the thinner the yield — the inverse of what many overseas investors expect from a "prime location."
  • The Bank of Japan raised its policy rate to approximately 1.0% on June 16, 2026. Loan repayments now need to be modeled against a short-term prime rate of 2.125% and a long-term prime rate of 3.15% — both far below what US or UK borrowers are used to, but rising for the first time in years.
  • Sell within five years of acquisition and the tax rate on the capital gain is 39.63%; hold past five years and it drops to 20.315% (National Tax Agency). On a gain of roughly ¥4.96 million (approx. USD 33,530), that five-year threshold is worth about ¥958,000 (approx. USD 6,480) in tax alone — a holding-period cliff edge that has no equivalent in the US one-year long-term capital gains threshold.
  • Among households that bought a newly built condominium, only 7.4% had a household head under 30; the average purchase price was ¥64.43 million (approx. USD 435,300) with a 39.9% own-funds ratio (FY2025 Housing Market Trend Survey). Whether buying to live in or to invest, being in your 20s in Japan is ultimately a story about working backward from how much cash you have on hand.

What Does Real Estate Investing in Your 20s Look Like in 2026's Numbers?

To state the conclusion up front: being in your 20s is not, by itself, an advantage or a disadvantage. What actually matters is your loan terms and how many years you can hold the property — and neither of those is really about age at all. Both come down to income, own funds, and how many years of legal useful life remain in the building's structure. Before going further, let's establish where 20-somethings actually stand on those numbers today.

Where Wages and Financial Assets Stand for People in Their 20s: ¥242,800/Month in Wages, a ¥370,000 Median in Financial Assets

According to the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's (厚生労働省) FY2025 Basic Survey on Wage Structure (published March 24, 2026), scheduled monthly cash earnings are ¥242,800 (approx. USD 1,641) for ages 20–24 and ¥279,400 (approx. USD 1,888) for ages 25–29. Indexing the 20–24 age group at 100, the 45–49 group reaches only 155.6, and even the peak 55–59 group tops out at 163.2. If you are telling yourself "I'll buy now and grow into the payments as my income rises," this wage curve is a reason to be skeptical: Japanese wages simply do not compound the way they might in a US or UK career trajectory built around larger mid-career jumps.

Age bracketScheduled monthly cash earningsIndex (20–24 = 100)
20–24¥242,800 (approx. USD 1,641)100.0
25–29¥279,400 (approx. USD 1,888)115.1
30–34¥312,300 (approx. USD 2,110)128.6
45–49¥377,900 (approx. USD 2,553)155.6
55–59 (peak)¥396,200 (approx. USD 2,677)163.2

Source: Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (厚生労働省), "Overview of the FY2025 Basic Survey on Wage Structure" (combined male and female; scheduled cash earnings exclude overtime pay and bonuses).

The own-funds side of the picture is even tighter. In the Japan Financial Literacy and Education Corporation's (金融経済教育推進機構, J-FLEC) "2025 Public Opinion Survey on Household Financial Behavior (Single-Person Households)," people in their 20s (548 respondent households) held average financial assets of ¥2.55 million, but the median was just ¥370,000 (approx. USD 2,500), and 33.2% of respondents held no financial assets at all. When the average is nearly seven times the median, that gap tells you a small group of higher-asset households is pulling the average up — meaning most single 20-something households in Japan are working with cash reserves in the low hundreds of thousands of yen, not millions.

Source: Japan Financial Literacy and Education Corporation (金融経済教育推進機構, J-FLEC), "2025 Public Opinion Survey on Household Financial Behavior (Single-Person Households), Data by Classification" (published December 18, 2025).

What "Starting Young" Actually Buys You, Quantitatively, Is Not a Longer Repayment Term — It's the Exit and Time Itself

The pitch for buying in your 20s almost always leans on "you can take out a longer repayment period." But run the same property at the same interest rate and vary only the starting age, and this supposed advantage barely shows up in the actual numbers. Using a typical set of conditions — a loan of ¥26.24 million (approx. USD 177,300), a 2.5% interest rate, and full repayment before age 80 — here is what the math looks like.

Starting ageMaximum available termAge at payoffMonthly paymentTotal repayment
2535 years (product cap)60¥93,807 (approx. USD 634)¥39.4 million (approx. USD 266,200)
3535 years (product cap)70¥93,807 (approx. USD 634)¥39.4 million (approx. USD 266,200)
4534 years79¥95,537 (approx. USD 646)¥38.98 million (approx. USD 263,400)
5029 years79¥106,085 (approx. USD 717)¥36.92 million (approx. USD 249,500)
5524 years79¥121,254 (approx. USD 819)¥34.92 million (approx. USD 235,900)

The monthly payment gap between starting at 25 and starting at 45 is just ¥1,730 (about USD 12). The term constraint doesn't really start biting until around age 50. The 20s advantage isn't sitting here. It gets more complicated once you factor in that Japanese lenders typically cap the loan term at "legal useful life minus building age" (法定耐用年数-築年数) — a structural-depreciation-based ceiling that has no direct US equivalent, where mortgage terms are set by loan product rather than by the building's statutory service life. Reinforced concrete construction has a legal useful life of 47 years, so buying a 20-year-old condo leaves only 27 years of statutory life remaining. In that case, even a 25-year-old buyer is capped at roughly a 27-year loan term, and the age advantage disappears. Stretch the term by choosing a newer building instead, and you run into the opposite tradeoff: newer buildings cost more and yield less.

So what does being in your 20s actually buy you? It comes down to two things. First, you can afford to wait out the five-year holding period that drops the capital gains tax rate to 20.315% without financial pressure forcing an early sale. Second, you simply have more working years left to earn your way back from a mistake. I believe that avoiding action out of fear of failure is itself a form of loss — but that view only holds if the failure stays within an amount you can actually recover from. The second half of this article puts a dollar figure on exactly what that range looks like.

2026 Prices and Yields: How Much Does a Property Cost, and What Yield Does It Actually Generate?

Before searching for a property, it helps to pin down the actual market prices and the yield level investors are demanding. Once you know both, you can judge on the spot whether the property an agent is showing you is priced high or low — instead of taking their word for it. This is also where the absence of a US-style public sold-price registry matters most: in Japan, "market price" means the published regional average, not a specific comparable transaction you can pull up yourself.

Contracted Price per Square Meter for Resale Condominiums by Greater Tokyo Area (June 2026)

According to the monthly Market Watch report released July 10, 2026 by the Real Estate Information Network for East Japan (東日本不動産流通機構, Higashi Nihon REINS), the June 2026 contracted price per square meter for resale condominiums across Greater Tokyo was ¥826,400/sqm (approx. USD 5,584/sqm), with an average contracted price of ¥52.08 million (approx. USD 351,900), average floor area of 63.02 sqm, and average building age of 27.48 years. By area, the breakdown is as follows.

AreaContracted price/sqmYear-on-yearIndicative price at 25 sqm
Tokyo 23 wards¥1,311,500/sqm (approx. USD 8,861/sqm)+1.5% (74 consecutive months of increases)approx. ¥32.8 million (USD 221,600)
Tokyo Metropolis (all areas)¥1,169,100/sqm (approx. USD 7,899/sqm)−0.1%approx. ¥29.2 million (USD 197,300)
Greater Tokyo average¥826,400/sqm (approx. USD 5,584/sqm)−0.8%approx. ¥20.7 million (USD 139,900)
Tama area, Tokyo¥587,200/sqm (approx. USD 3,968/sqm)+5.5%approx. ¥14.7 million (USD 99,300)
Saitama Prefecture¥459,700/sqm (approx. USD 3,106/sqm)+6.1%approx. ¥11.5 million (USD 77,700)

Source: Real Estate Information Network for East Japan (東日本不動産流通機構, Higashi Nihon REINS), "Monthly Market Watch Summary Report, June 2026" (published July 10, 2026).

The 25-sqm conversion above is a purely mechanical estimate. The actual transaction data behind it is dominated by family-sized units at an average floor area of 63.02 sqm; within the 23 wards, contracted deals averaged 1,716 transactions at ¥75.59 million (approx. USD 510,700), 56.60 sqm, and a building age of 26.22 years. Smaller, single-occupant units tend to carry a higher price per square meter, so a real 25-sqm studio's actual price is more likely to run above this converted figure rather than below it. In other words, the cash flow modeling later in this article leans toward the conservative, lower-bound side of reality rather than the optimistic one.

Expected Yields for Studio-Type Rental Housing Across 10 Major Cities (as of April 2026)

The Japan Real Estate Institute's (日本不動産研究所) 54th "Real Estate Investor Survey" (as of April 2026, published May 27, 2026) reports the following expected yields for whole-building studio-type rental housing. Expected yield here means the level of net operating income (NOI) yield that investors say they require to invest in a given district and property type — comparable in concept to a cap rate, though calculated on a slightly different basis.

Survey areaStudio-type expected yield (April 2026)Change vs. previous survey (Oct 2025)
Tokyo Jonan3.6%−0.1 pt
Yokohama4.2%−0.1 pt
Osaka4.2%−0.1 pt
Nagoya4.5%0.0 pt
Fukuoka4.5%0.0 pt
Kyoto4.6%0.0 pt
Kobe4.7%0.0 pt
Sapporo4.9%−0.1 pt
Sendai5.0%0.0 pt
Hiroshima5.0%0.0 pt

Source: Japan Real Estate Institute (日本不動産研究所), "54th Real Estate Investor Survey (as of April 2026)" (figures cited only; the source document prohibits unauthorized reproduction). In the same survey, 93% of respondent investors said they were "actively pursuing new investment."

What matters here is that the expected yield is a net figure, not a gross one. Tokyo Jonan's 3.6% means investors want a 3.6% yield after subtracting management fees, repair reserves, and property tax from rent. Anyone who hears "yield in the 4% range" without distinguishing gross from net yield is liable to badly misjudge a deal — unlike, for instance, a US cap-rate quote, which is already conventionally understood as a net figure, so the distinction gets flattened less often in casual conversation. We cover this gap in detail in The Difference Between Gross and Net Yield, and What to Watch for When Choosing a Property.

New-Build at ¥2,226,000/sqm vs. Resale at ¥1,311,500/sqm in Tokyo's 23 Wards: What a 1.70x Gap Means

According to the Real Estate Economic Institute's (不動産経済研究所) report on Greater Tokyo new-build condominium market trends for the first half of 2026 (published July 21, 2026), 7,989 new units were released across Greater Tokyo, at an average price per unit of ¥101.35 million (approx. USD 684,800) — crossing the ¥100 million line for the first time — with a per-sqm price of ¥1,514,000 (approx. USD 10,230) and a first-month contract rate of 64.8%. Limited to Tokyo's 23 wards, the average price per unit was ¥142.49 million (approx. USD 962,800), at ¥2,226,000/sqm (approx. USD 15,041/sqm), up 10.5% year-on-year.

CategoryPrice/sqmConverted to 25 sqmSource / period
Tokyo 23 wards, new-build¥2,226,000/sqm (approx. USD 15,041/sqm)approx. ¥55.65 million (USD 376,000)Real Estate Economic Institute / H1 2026
Tokyo 23 wards, resale (contracted)¥1,311,500/sqm (approx. USD 8,861/sqm)approx. ¥32.8 million (USD 221,600)Higashi Nihon REINS / June 2026
Difference¥914,500/sqm (approx. USD 6,179/sqm) (1.70x)approx. ¥22.85 million (USD 154,400)

Source: Real Estate Economic Institute (不動産経済研究所), "Greater Tokyo New-Build Condominium Market Trends, H1 2026" (published July 21, 2026).

At the same 25 sqm, new-build and resale differ by about ¥22.85 million (approx. USD 154,400). Rent does not open up nearly that wide a gap. Because the "new-build premium" largely evaporates the moment the first tenant moves out and turns over, most of that price gap becomes very difficult to recover once you've bought in. If a new-build studio runs a monthly cash shortfall, that outcome is baked into the price-to-rent ratio itself before a single sales conversation even happens — it has little to do with whether the salesperson was persuasive or not.

[Worked Example] Buy a ¥32.8 Million Resale Studio in the 23 Wards — How Much Is Left Over Each Year?

From here, we build up the actual figures. The assumptions are as follows: taking the Tokyo 23 wards' contracted price per square meter of ¥1,311,500/sqm (approx. USD 8,861/sqm) × 25 sqm = ¥32,787,500, rounded to a property price of ¥32.8 million (approx. USD 221,600); a reinforced-concrete sectional condominium roughly 20 years old; monthly rent of ¥100,000 (approx. USD 676, management fee included); own funds equal to 20% of the property price plus all transaction costs in cash; and a loan of ¥26.24 million (approx. USD 177,300) at 2.5% interest, repaid on an equal-payment basis over 35 years. Rent, management fees, property tax, and other property-specific line items here are placeholders — swap in the real numbers for your own candidate property.

Breakdown of Transaction Costs Due at Purchase

ItemAmountBasis of calculation
Brokerage fee (statutory cap)¥1,148,400 (approx. USD 7,759)(¥32.8M × 3% + ¥60,000) × 1.1. Statutory cap under MLIT (国土交通省) notice
Stamp duty (sale contract)¥10,000 (approx. USD 68)Reduced rate for contracts over ¥10M and up to ¥50M (in effect through March 31, 2027)
Registration and license tax (ownership transfer)¥393,600 (approx. USD 2,659)Assessed value estimated at 60% of sale price (¥19.68M / approx. USD 132,970) × 2%
Registration and license tax (mortgage registration)¥104,960 (approx. USD 709)Loan amount ¥26.24M (approx. USD 177,300) × 0.4%
Real estate acquisition tax¥590,400 (approx. USD 3,989)Assessed value ¥19.68M (approx. USD 132,970) × 3% (residential/land rate, in effect through March 31, 2027)
Judicial scrivener's fee¥100,000 (approx. USD 676)Placeholder; varies by provider
Fire insurance (5-year lump sum)¥50,000 (approx. USD 338)Placeholder; varies by unit and coverage
Loan arrangement fee¥577,280 (approx. USD 3,901)Loan amount × 2.2%. Some lenders instead charge a flat fee
Total transaction costs¥2,974,640 (approx. USD 20,099)Approx. 9.1% of the property price

Source: Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (国土交通省, MLIT) notice, "Amount of Compensation Real Estate Brokers May Receive" / National Tax Agency (国税庁), "No.7108 Reduced Stamp Duty on Real Estate Transfer Contracts" / National Tax Agency (国税庁), "No.7191 Registration and License Tax Rate Table" / Tokyo Metropolitan Bureau of Taxation (東京都主税局), "Real Estate Acquisition Tax"

Three notes worth flagging. First, the brokerage fee is a statutory cap, not a fixed price — and a separate exception caps the fee at ¥300,000 × 1.1 for vacant houses sold at ¥8 million or less. Second, the registration and license tax above uses the standard rate (2.0%); the reduced rate for land ownership transfers (1.5%) is, per the National Tax Agency, available only for registrations completed by March 31, 2026, so confirm the rate in effect at the time you actually register. The reduced rate for owner-occupied residential buildings (0.3%) requires the buyer to live in the unit themselves, so it is not available for investment purchases. Third, real estate acquisition tax carries a special reduction (through March 31, 2027) that halves the taxable base for the land portion, so the real-world figure typically comes in below the table above — we've deliberately kept this on the conservative, higher side.

Operating Costs and Vacancy Loss Deducted from Rental Income

ItemAnnual amountBasis
Full-occupancy rent assumption¥1,200,000 (approx. USD 8,108)¥100,000/month × 12 months
Vacancy loss−¥60,000 (approx. −USD 405)Set at a 95% occupancy rate
Effective income¥1,140,000 (approx. USD 7,703)
Management fee / repair reserve−¥144,000 (approx. −USD 973)¥12,000/month paid to the management association
Property management commission−¥62,700 (approx. −USD 424)Effective income × 5% × 1.1
Fixed asset tax / city planning tax−¥70,000 (approx. −USD 473)Placeholder
Fire insurance (annualized)−¥10,000 (approx. −USD 68)
Self-funded reserve for restoration / equipment renewal−¥30,000 (approx. −USD 203)Provision for move-out restoration
Total operating costs−¥316,700 (approx. −USD 2,140)26.4% of full-occupancy rent
Net operating income (NOI)¥823,300 (approx. USD 5,563)NOI yield 2.51% (on property price)

Gross yield works out to ¥1,200,000 ÷ ¥32,800,000 = 3.66%, but after subtracting operating costs and vacancy loss, the NOI yield falls to 2.51%. Set against the Tokyo Jonan studio expected yield of 3.6% cited earlier, that is a 1.09-point shortfall. Already, at this stage, this price-and-rent combination falls short of what investors say they require.

Pre-Tax Cash Flow and Return on Own Funds Invested

ItemAmount
Net operating income (NOI)¥823,300 (approx. USD 5,563)
Annual loan repayment (¥26.24M / approx. USD 177,300, 2.5%, 35 years)−¥1,125,681 (approx. −USD 7,606) (¥93,807/month, approx. USD 634/month)
Pre-tax cash flow−¥302,381 (approx. −USD 2,043) (−¥25,198/month, approx. −USD 170/month)
Own funds deployed (down payment ¥6.56M + transaction costs ¥2.975M)¥9,534,640 (approx. USD 64,423)
Return on own funds−3.17%

Put in roughly ¥9.53 million (approx. USD 64,400) of your own money, and you are left funding a monthly shortfall of about ¥25,000 (roughly USD 170) indefinitely. Recall that the median financial assets held by single-person households in their 20s is ¥370,000 (approx. USD 2,500). Held up against that reality, this particular property is not something a typical 20-something could realistically pursue. A property whose numbers don't add up will not be fixed by effort or experience.

Working Backward to the Terms That Actually Break Even

So what would need to move for this to work? Holding everything else fixed, we worked backward to the level at which pre-tax cash flow hits zero. Use this table as a screening test when you plug in the numbers on your own candidate property.

Variable adjustedBreak-even levelHow realistic is it?
Raise the rent¥128,068/month (approx. USD 865) (+¥28,068, approx. +USD 190, vs. current)Aggressive for a 25-sqm unit in the 23 wards. Few locations could actually command it
Reduce the loanLoan of approx. ¥19.19 million (approx. USD 129,700) (down payment approx. ¥13.61 million / USD 91,960)Together with transaction costs, this requires roughly ¥16.58 million (USD 112,000) in own funds
Lower the property priceapprox. ¥24 million (approx. USD 162,200) (keeping a 20% own-funds ratio)Works out to roughly ¥960,000/sqm (USD 6,486/sqm). Within reach in Tama or Saitama

The third option is the most realistic. A price of ¥960,000/sqm (approx. USD 6,486/sqm) is out of reach in Tokyo's 23 wards (¥1,311,500/sqm), but well within range in Greater Tokyo overall (¥826,400/sqm average), Tama (¥587,200/sqm), or Saitama Prefecture (¥459,700/sqm). "Start with a central Tokyo studio because you're young" turns out to be the reverse of what the numbers actually support. The real decision is whether to widen your search area or build up more own funds first — and that decision needs to come before you start looking at listings, not after.

How Much Does the Repayment Grow If Interest Rates Rise?

Japan in 2026 has entered a phase where you need to model your numbers assuming rates keep climbing. Understanding how sensitive your repayment is to rate moves lets you see through the assumptions baked into a sales agent's simulation before you even ask. This is also a point where Japan's mortgage market looks structurally different from what a US, UK, or Australian buyer is used to: the majority of Japanese homebuyers choose variable-rate loans, the mirror image of the US market, where the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage is the default product.

Japan's 2026 Interest Rate Environment

IndicatorLevelAs of
Uncollateralized overnight call rate (policy rate)approx. 1.0%Decided June 16, 2026 (previously approx. 0.75%)
Basic loan rate1.25%Decided June 16, 2026
Short-term prime rate (most common)2.125%Since February 9, 2026
Long-term prime rate3.15%As of June 10, 2026
Flat 35 (21–35 year term, up to 90% LTV)3.290% p.a. (most common rate)For funds disbursed August 2026
Flat 20 (up to 20 year term, up to 90% LTV)2.970% p.a. (most common rate)For funds disbursed August 2026

Source: Bank of Japan (日本銀行), "Change in the Guideline for Money Market Operations" (June 16, 2026) / Bank of Japan (日本銀行), "Long- and Short-Term Prime Rates (Major Banks), Historical Data" / Japan Housing Finance Agency (住宅金融支援機構), "Flat 35 Borrowing Rates" (Flat 35 rates change monthly).

Flat 35 (フラット35) deserves a quick explanation for readers outside Japan: it is a long-term, fixed-rate mortgage product offered through the government-affiliated Japan Housing Finance Agency (住宅金融支援機構) in partnership with private banks — conceptually the closest thing Japan has to a US 30-year fixed mortgage. But it is not the default choice the way a 30-year fixed is in the US. Variable-rate investment loans for real estate are typically priced off the short-term prime rate (2.125%) plus a lender-specific spread. The 2.5% rate used in this article's modeling is, in that context, actually a fairly conservative (i.e., low) assumption for where variable investment-loan pricing sits today.

Monthly Repayment at 1.5%–3.0% Interest Across 25/30/35-Year Terms

Calculated on a ¥26.24 million (approx. USD 177,300) loan with equal-payment amortization. Check how much the monthly payment shifts for every 0.5-point move in rate.

Interest rate25 years (monthly / total)30 years (monthly / total)35 years (monthly / total)
1.5%¥104,943 (USD 709) / ¥31.48M (USD 212,700)¥90,560 (USD 612) / ¥32.6M (USD 220,300)¥80,343 (USD 543) / ¥33.74M (USD 228,000)
2.0%¥111,219 (USD 751) / ¥33.37M (USD 225,500)¥96,988 (USD 655) / ¥34.92M (USD 235,900)¥86,923 (USD 587) / ¥36.51M (USD 246,700)
2.5%¥117,717 (USD 795) / ¥35.32M (USD 238,600)¥103,680 (USD 701) / ¥37.32M (USD 252,200)¥93,807 (USD 634) / ¥39.4M (USD 266,200)
3.0%¥124,433 (USD 841) / ¥37.33M (USD 252,200)¥110,629 (USD 747) / ¥39.83M (USD 269,100)¥100,985 (USD 682) / ¥42.41M (USD 286,600)

On a 35-year term, if the rate rises 0.5 points from 2.5% to 3.0%, the monthly payment climbs ¥7,178 (approx. USD 48), and the total repayment rises by roughly ¥3.01 million (approx. USD 20,300). Applied to the cash flow table above, pre-tax cash flow worsens from −¥302,381/year to −¥388,516/year (approx. −USD 2,625/year). Conversely, at a 1.5% rate, the shortfall narrows to −¥140,814/year (approx. −USD 951/year) — but it still never turns positive. Interest rates can decide whether a deal passes or fails, but the numbers make clear that a lower rate cannot rescue a property whose price was wrong to begin with.

75.0% Chose Variable Rates, and 73.7% Expect Rates to Rise — a Contradiction Worth Sitting With

In the Japan Housing Finance Agency's (住宅金融支援機構) Mortgage Borrower Survey (January 2026 survey), 75.0% of borrowers chose a variable rate (down 4.0 points from the previous survey), 14.9% chose a fixed-period rate, and 10.1% chose a fully fixed rate. At the same time, 73.7% of respondents (up 8.0 points) said they expect rates to rise over the next year.

Source: Japan Housing Finance Agency (住宅金融支援機構), "Mortgage Borrower Survey (January 2026 Survey)"

Three out of every four borrowers picked a variable rate while expecting rates to climb. That is not, by itself, irrational — keeping the near-term payment low is a reasonable choice on its own terms. But if you choose variable, you need to calculate what the payment looks like after a 1-point rate increase up front, and set that difference aside as savings. Use the sensitivity table above as the raw material for that calculation.

The Quantitative Case for 20-Somethings to Avoid a 100% Loan-to-Value Mortgage

Increase the loan amount without putting in own funds, and your resilience to rate increases erodes fast. Take the same property and raise the loan from ¥26.24 million (20% own-funds ratio) to a full ¥32.8 million loan (100% LTV): at 2.5% over 35 years, the monthly payment rises from ¥93,807 to ¥117,258 (approx. USD 634 to USD 792), and the annual repayment climbs from ¥1,125,681 to ¥1,407,101 — an increase of roughly ¥280,000 (approx. USD 1,890) a year. On a property generating only ¥823,300 in NOI, going to 100% LTV alone pushes the annual shortfall to ¥583,801 (approx. USD 3,945), or roughly USD 330 a month.

There's also a longer period during which the remaining loan balance exceeds what the property would sell for — a state sometimes called being "underwater." At the 5-year mark, the remaining balance is roughly ¥23.74 million (approx. USD 160,400) with 20% own funds, versus roughly ¥29.68 million (approx. USD 200,500) at 100% LTV. Given the market levels cited earlier, where resale in the low ¥33 million (approx. USD 223,000) range is the realistic ceiling, a 100% LTV buyer would be left with almost nothing after subtracting brokerage fees and transfer costs from a sale. For someone in their 20s, the thing most worth avoiding isn't the loss itself — it's losing your options because you can no longer afford to sell.

Where Do Failures for People in Their 20s Actually Come From?

Collecting horror stories doesn't make a pattern reproducible. Almost every failure traces back to one of three numbers breaking down: price, tax rate, or occupancy rate. Let's walk through each in dollar-and-yen terms.

How a Monthly Cash Shortfall Shows Up on a New-Build Studio

Buy a 25-sqm unit at the Tokyo 23 wards new-build price of ¥2,226,000/sqm (approx. USD 15,041/sqm) and you're at roughly ¥55.65 million (approx. USD 376,000). Even pricing in a new-build premium at ¥130,000/month (approx. USD 878) in rent, the gross yield only reaches 2.80%. At a 95% occupancy rate, ¥15,000/month (approx. USD 101) in management fees and repair reserves, a property management commission of 5% of effective income (tax included), ¥90,000/year (approx. USD 608) in fixed asset and city planning tax, ¥10,000 (approx. USD 68) in fire insurance, and a ¥30,000 (approx. USD 203) self-funded restoration reserve, NOI comes to ¥1,090,490 (approx. USD 7,368), for an NOI yield of just 1.96%.

ItemNew-build (¥55.65M / USD 376,000, ¥130,000/mo rent)Resale (¥32.8M / USD 221,600, ¥100,000/mo rent)
Gross yield2.80%3.66%
NOI yield1.96%2.51%
Annual repayment (20% own funds, 2.5%, 35 years)¥1,909,882 (approx. USD 12,905)¥1,125,681 (approx. USD 7,606)
Pre-tax cash flow−¥819,392/yr (approx. −USD 5,536/yr), −¥68,283/mo (approx. −USD 461/mo)−¥302,381/yr (approx. −USD 2,043/yr), −¥25,198/mo (approx. −USD 170/mo)
At 100% LTV−¥1,296,863/yr (approx. −USD 8,763/yr), −¥108,072/mo (approx. −USD 730/mo)−¥583,801/yr (approx. −USD 3,945/yr), −¥48,650/mo (approx. −USD 329/mo)

Buy new-build with a full 100% LTV loan, and the math produces a shortfall of over ¥100,000 (roughly USD 680) a month. This has nothing to do with whether the salesperson misled you — it falls out automatically from the ratio between price and rent. As covered in The Pros and Cons of Studio Apartment Investment, when you're handed a projected income statement, start by rebuilding the four key inputs yourself: rent, vacancy rate, management fees, and repayment amount.

39.63% If You Sell Within Five Years, vs. 20.315% for the Long Term — the Tax Gap in Dollar Terms

Capital gains on Japanese real estate are taxed at a different rate depending on whether your holding period exceeds five years as of January 1 of the year you sell. Hold past five years and it's classified as a long-term gain: 15% national income tax + a reconstruction surtax + 5% resident tax = 20.315% total. Five years or less, and it's a short-term gain: 30% national income tax + surtax + 9% resident tax = 39.63% total.

For context, US federal long-term capital gains rates top out at 20% (plus a possible 3.8% net investment income tax) and the long-term threshold is just one year of ownership — not five. A Japanese investor who sells in year two, expecting a US-style "hold over a year and you're fine" outcome, would be taxed at nearly double the long-term rate. This five-year cliff edge is one of the most consequential structural differences a foreign investor coming from the US needs to internalize before setting an exit timeline.

Model this using the property above, acquired at ¥32.8 million (brokerage fee ¥1,148,400) and sold five years later for ¥38 million (approx. USD 256,800). Building allocation is set at 40%, with a simplified useful life of 31 years (0.033 depreciation rate) for a roughly 20-year-old reinforced-concrete building, and depreciation is deducted from the cost basis accordingly.

ItemAmount
Sale price¥38,000,000 (approx. USD 256,757)
Cost basis (purchase price + brokerage fee − cumulative depreciation of ¥2,240,594 / approx. USD 15,139)−¥31,707,806 (approx. −USD 214,242)
Selling costs (brokerage fee ¥1,320,000 + stamp duty ¥10,000)−¥1,330,000 (approx. −USD 8,986)
Capital gain¥4,962,194 (approx. USD 33,528)
Tax at short-term rate (39.63%)¥1,966,518 (approx. USD 13,287)
Tax at long-term rate (20.315%)¥1,008,070 (approx. USD 6,811)
Difference in tax owed¥958,448 (approx. USD 6,476)

Source: National Tax Agency (国税庁), "No.3208 Calculating Tax on Long-Term Capital Gains" / National Tax Agency (国税庁), "No.3211 Calculating Tax on Short-Term Capital Gains" (figures are estimates; the reconstruction surtax is 2.1% of the base income tax amount).

Note carefully how the qualifying date is counted: holding period is measured as of January 1 of the year you sell, not the anniversary of your purchase. A property acquired in March 2026 would still count as only four years held as of January 1, 2031, and would be taxed at the short-term rate. It doesn't become long-term until January 1, 2032 — in practice, a wait of roughly five years and ten months. Whether you can tolerate that wait is what determines whether the actual advantage of being in your 20s is available to you at all. Exit strategy is covered further in Exit Strategy and Sale Timing for Real Estate Investment.

9.002 Million Vacant Homes, a 13.8% Vacancy Rate: What the Data Says About Real Vacancy Risk

According to the Statistics Bureau of Japan's (総務省統計局, part of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications) FY2023 Housing and Land Survey (finalized tabulation, published September 25, 2024), the nationwide vacant-home count reached an all-time high of 9.002 million units, for a record vacancy rate of 13.8%. That's up 513,000 units from 8.489 million (13.6%) in 2018.

CategoryUnitsHow to read it
Total vacant homes9.002 million (13.8% vacancy rate)Up 0.2 points from 13.6% in 2018 — an all-time high
Vacant rental units4.436 millionCurrently listed for rent and unfilled — real, standing inventory
Vacant units in apartment/condo buildings5.029 million (55.9% of all vacant homes)Of which 78.5% (3.947 million) are vacant rental units
Vacant detached houses3.523 million (39.1% of the total)Roughly 80% excludes homes held for sale, secondary residences, or other non-rental vacancies

Source: Statistics Bureau of Japan (総務省統計局), "FY2023 Housing and Land Survey, Basic Tabulation on Housing and Households, Summary of Results"

Roughly 80% of vacant apartment and condo units are sitting empty in a rentable, market-ready state. That is real, standing competition for your prospective tenant. There is no basis for modeling 100% occupancy in a cash flow projection. The 95% used throughout this article is a relatively strong assumption suited to central-Tokyo, single-occupant demand specifically; if you're evaluating a regional market or a location far from a station, model it again at 90% or lower. Dropping the occupancy assumption by just 5 points worsens the earlier example's annual cash flow by roughly ¥60,000 (approx. USD 405).

Buying to Live In vs. Buying as an Investment: What Actually Differs

Many people searching for "condo purchase in your 20s" are actually thinking about buying a home to live in, not an investment property. The financial planning, the tax treatment, and even the loan products are entirely different between the two. Let's start with the real-world numbers on buying a home to live in.

Only 7.4% of Households Buying a New Condominium Are Under 30; Average Purchase Price Is ¥64.43 Million

According to MLIT's (国土交通省) FY2025 Housing Market Trend Survey Report (published July 2026), here is the profile of households that purchased a sectional condominium.

ItemNew-build condominiumExisting (resale) condominium
Share with household head under 307.4%8.9%
Average age of household head44.446.7
Average household income¥9.81M (approx. USD 66,280)¥7.64M (approx. USD 51,620)
Purchase funds (average)¥64.43M (approx. USD 435,340)¥33.21M (approx. USD 224,390)
Purchase funds (median)¥55.0M (approx. USD 371,620)¥27.5M (approx. USD 185,810)
Own funds¥25.73M (approx. USD 173,850)¥13.29M (approx. USD 89,800)
Own-funds ratio39.9%40.0%

Source: Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (国土交通省, MLIT), "FY2025 Housing Market Trend Survey Report" (published July 2026).

Whether new or resale, the own-funds ratio sits around 40% — meaningfully higher than the roughly 10–20% down payments common in the US or UK, and a structural reason Japanese buyers tend to accumulate cash for longer before purchasing. If you're considering a home purchase in your 20s in Japan, how you fill that 40% gap is the first question to answer. For a resale unit, the median purchase price is ¥27.5 million (approx. USD 185,810), which puts roughly ¥11 million (approx. USD 74,320) in own funds as a rough benchmark. It's common for buyers at this stage to factor in financial support from family — that 40% figure is a large part of why.

Home Mortgages vs. Investment Property Loans

Comparison pointHome mortgage (住宅ローン)Investment property loan (不動産投資ローン)
Intended use of fundsPurchasing a home the borrower or their family will live inPurchasing a property to rent out for income
Interest rate levelLower (as of August 2026 disbursement, the most common rate is 2.970% p.a. for Flat 20, 3.290% p.a. for Flat 35)Higher. Typically short-term prime rate (2.125%) plus a spread
What underwriting evaluatesPrimarily the borrower's own income, tenure, and credit historyBorrower attributes plus the property's income potential and appraised value
Mortgage tax credit (住宅ローン控除)Applies if requirements are metNot applicable
Reduced registration and license tax for residential buildingsApplies for owner-occupancy (e.g., 0.3% transfer registration rate)Not applicable (standard 2.0% rate)
Group credit life insurance (団体信用生命保険, "dan-shin")Commonly bundled inCommonly bundled in (varies by product)
Off-purpose useRenting the unit out is a breach of contract and may trigger a demand for immediate full repayment

Group credit life insurance (団信, "dan-shin") is worth a quick note for readers unfamiliar with it: it's a life insurance policy, usually bundled into the mortgage itself at no separate premium, that pays off the remaining loan balance if the borrower dies or becomes severely disabled — a structural feature of Japanese home lending with no exact equivalent in most US mortgage products, where mortgage life insurance is a separate, optional, and separately priced product.

Taking out a home mortgage because the rate is lower, and then quietly renting the unit out anyway, is a mistake seen across all age groups, not just people in their 20s — but it is a breach of contract, and if discovered, the lender can demand the entire remaining balance be repaid at once. We detail the risk in Why You Should Avoid Using a Home Mortgage for Real Estate Investment. If you need to rent the unit out for an unavoidable reason, such as a job transfer, talk to your lender before you do.

Tax Savings Aren't Just About Depreciation

The tax-savings pitch for real estate investment usually goes: use depreciation to put your real estate income into a loss, then offset that loss against your salary income. But that explanation carries two important conditions that are easy to gloss over.

Structure (residential use)Legal useful life
Steel-reinforced concrete / reinforced concrete47 years
Brick / stone / block construction38 years
Steel-frame (frame thickness over 4mm)34 years
Steel-frame (frame thickness 3–4mm)27 years
Steel-frame (frame thickness under 3mm)19 years
Wood / synthetic resin construction22 years

For a used (previously-owned) asset, Japanese tax rules allow a simplified method (簡便法) to estimate remaining useful life for depreciation purposes — a convention with no direct US equivalent, where residential rental property is generally depreciated straight-line over 27.5 years regardless of the building's age or condition. Under the Japanese simplified method, an asset that has already exceeded its full legal useful life is depreciated over "legal useful life × 20%"; an asset that has partially exceeded it uses "(legal useful life − years elapsed) + years elapsed × 20%" (rounding down fractions under a year; a result under 2 years is treated as 2 years). The simplified method is unavailable if capital improvements exceed 50% of the acquisition cost.

  • A 20-year-old reinforced-concrete building: (47 years − 20 years) + 20 years × 20% = 31 years
  • A 10-year-old wood-frame building: (22 years − 10 years) + 10 years × 20% = 14 years
  • A wood-frame building over 22 years old: 22 years × 20% = 4 years

Source: National Tax Agency (国税庁), "Useful Life Table for Major Depreciable Assets" / National Tax Agency (国税庁), "No.5404 Useful Life of Used Assets"

A 4-year depreciation schedule on an old wood-frame building lets you book large depreciation expenses — but that same amount reduces your cost basis at sale, which raises your taxable capital gain later. It's safer to think of this kind of tax saving as deferring when you pay tax, not eliminating the tax itself. We cover the mechanics of depreciation in detail in Tax-Saving Strategy for Condominium Investment: Depreciation and Loss Offsetting.

Not All Losses Can Be Offset: The Trap of Interest on Land-Acquisition Debt

Loss offsetting against other income (損益通算) is available for four categories of income in Japan: real estate income, business income, capital gains, and forestry income. However, the following portions of a real estate loss are specifically excluded from loss offsetting:

  • The portion of loan interest corresponding to debt incurred to acquire land
  • Losses from renting out a vacation home or other asset not ordinarily needed for daily living
  • The portion of a loss from a foreign used building corresponding to depreciation expense

Source: National Tax Agency (国税庁), "No.2250 Loss Offsetting (Soneki Tsūsan)"

This is a structural quirk with no clean parallel in the US "passive activity loss" framework, and it trips up sophisticated investors, not just beginners. If you borrow to buy a property that includes land and your real estate income runs at a loss, the portion of that loss attributable to interest on the land-acquisition debt cannot be offset against your salary income. This applies to sectional condominiums too — the proportional land-use right you hold counts as a land acquisition. When a salesperson tells you "it's a loss, so it saves you tax," ask specifically how many yen of that loss actually qualifies for offset.

Seven Things to Check Before You Consider Your First Property in Your 20s

  1. Check the contracted price per square meter for your target area against Higashi Nihon REINS' monthly data, and calculate how many multiples of the market rate the asking price represents.
  2. Calculate the NOI yield (rent − operating costs − vacancy loss, divided by price) and compare it against the Japan Real Estate Institute's expected yield figures (3.6% in Tokyo Jonan to 5.0% in Sendai/Hiroshima).
  3. Estimate transaction costs at 9–10% of the property price, and confirm you can fund that in cash, separately from your down payment.
  4. Calculate the monthly repayment if the interest rate rises by 1 point, and confirm you could set that difference aside every month.
  5. Run the cash flow at both 95% and 90% occupancy, and check whether your finances hold up under either scenario.
  6. Check the building's remaining legal useful life (47 years minus building age, for example), and factor in that it affects both your loan term and your depreciation schedule.
  7. Confirm the sale qualifying date (holding period exceeds 5 years as of January 1 of the sale year) on a calendar before you buy, not after.

If you can't answer five or more of these seven questions with your own numbers, the better move is usually to hold off on buying rather than rush in. Gaps in these answers aren't usually a knowledge problem — they usually mean your own conditions simply haven't been decided yet.

Summary: Decide the Price That Makes the Numbers Work Before You Look at Properties

Verified against primary data as of August 2026, buying a resale studio in Tokyo's 23 wards at the going market rate produces a pre-tax cash flow of roughly negative ¥300,000 a year (approx. −USD 2,030). A new-build unit with 20% own funds runs roughly negative ¥820,000 (approx. −USD 5,540); a new-build unit financed with a 100% LTV loan runs roughly negative ¥1.3 million (approx. −USD 8,780). None of this outcome is about how skilled or unskilled the sales pitch was — it falls out automatically from three numbers: price, rent, and interest rate.

On the other side, we were able to calculate the break-even property price at roughly ¥24 million (approx. USD 162,200), or about ¥960,000/sqm (approx. USD 6,486/sqm). At the Greater Tokyo average of ¥826,400/sqm, Tama's ¥587,200/sqm, or Saitama's ¥459,700/sqm, that is squarely within reach even for someone in their 20s. The real advantage of being in your 20s isn't "being able to buy a central-Tokyo property because you're young." It's being able to wait out the five-year holding period to reach the 20.315% long-term tax rate, and having enough working years left to correct course if a decision goes wrong.

We at INA&Associates operate on the belief that people — jinzai (人財), a term we use deliberately in place of the more common 人材, treating our people as capital assets rather than interchangeable resources — are our most important asset. That principle carries through to how we handle investment consultations. We don't push whatever property happens to be easiest to sell. We work through the numbers together, based on your actual income and own funds, and we say so plainly when the numbers don't work. We believe sharing the downsides as openly as the upsides is what a long-term relationship is actually built on. If you'd like to run the numbers on your own situation, we're glad to talk it through.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. How much income do I need to start investing in real estate in my 20s?

A. It comes down to the combination of your own funds and the property price more than any absolute income threshold. In this article's modeling, breaking even on a ¥32.8 million (approx. USD 221,600) property at ¥100,000/month rent required capping the loan at roughly ¥19.19 million (approx. USD 129,700) — meaning a down payment of roughly ¥13.61 million (approx. USD 91,960) plus roughly ¥2.97 million (approx. USD 20,070) in transaction costs, for total own funds of about ¥16.58 million (approx. USD 112,030). For reference, scheduled monthly earnings run ¥242,800 (approx. USD 1,641) for ages 20–24 and ¥279,400 (approx. USD 1,888) for ages 25–29 (FY2025 Basic Survey on Wage Structure). Lowering the property price to roughly ¥24 million (approx. USD 162,200) is a more realistic lever to pull than waiting for your income to rise.

Q2. How much in own funds should I prepare?

A. Transaction costs alone run roughly 9–10% of the property price. On a ¥32.8 million (approx. USD 221,600) property, that's ¥2,974,640 (approx. USD 20,099) in costs, made up of a ¥1,148,400 (approx. USD 7,759) brokerage fee, ¥10,000 (approx. USD 68) in stamp duty, ¥498,560 (approx. USD 3,369) in registration and license tax, ¥590,400 (approx. USD 3,989) in real estate acquisition tax, and other smaller items. Add a 20% down payment and you're at roughly ¥9.53 million (approx. USD 64,400). Given that the median financial assets held by single-person households in their 20s is just ¥370,000 (approx. USD 2,500, with 33.2% holding none at all — J-FLEC 2025 survey), we'd suggest setting your first milestone at simply being able to cover the transaction costs in cash.

Q3. Is new-build or resale better suited to someone in my 20s?

A. On cash flow alone, resale wins. The per-square-meter price for a new-build condominium in Tokyo's 23 wards is ¥2,226,000 (approx. USD 15,041/sqm, H1 2026), versus ¥1,311,500 (approx. USD 8,861/sqm, June 2026) for resale — a 1.70x gap. At 25 sqm, that's roughly ¥22.85 million (approx. USD 154,400) in price difference. Modeled out, new-build (¥55.65M / USD 376,000, ¥130,000/month rent assumed) produces pre-tax cash flow of −¥819,392/year (approx. −USD 5,536/year), while resale (¥32.8M / USD 221,600, ¥100,000/month rent assumed) comes out to −¥302,381/year (approx. −USD 2,043/year). That said, resale comes with more diligence work: you need to check the schedule and likely size of upcoming repair reserve fee increases and major renovation cycles.

Q4. How much does the repayment grow if interest rates rise?

A. On a ¥26.24 million (approx. USD 177,300) loan over 35 years, the monthly payment is ¥93,807 (approx. USD 634) at 2.5% and ¥100,985 (approx. USD 682) at 3.0% — a gain of ¥7,178/month (approx. USD 48/month), or roughly ¥3.01 million (approx. USD 20,300) over the life of the loan. On June 16, 2026, the Bank of Japan's policy rate rose to approximately 1.0%, with the short-term prime rate at 2.125% and the long-term prime rate at 3.15%. In the Mortgage Borrower Survey, 75.0% of borrowers chose a variable rate, and 73.7% expect rates to rise over the next year. If you choose variable, plan on setting aside the difference a 1-point rate increase would cost you, every month, from day one.

Q5. Should I buy a home to live in first, or an investment property first?

A. If you expect to relocate within a few years, investment property tends to make more sense to consider first; if your living situation is settled, a home purchase is usually the easier one to plan around first. On the home-purchase side, the average purchase price for a new-build condominium is ¥64.43 million (approx. USD 435,340) with a 39.9% own-funds ratio, and for a resale condominium it's ¥33.21 million (approx. USD 224,390) with a 40.0% own-funds ratio (FY2025 Housing Market Trend Survey). Only 7.4% of new-build buyers and 8.9% of resale buyers have a household head under 30. One more note: renting out a home purchased with a home mortgage is a breach of contract and can trigger a demand for immediate full repayment, so it's worth deciding this sequencing question before you buy, not after.

Citations and References

  • Real Estate Information Network for East Japan (東日本不動産流通機構, Higashi Nihon REINS), "Monthly Market Watch Summary Report, June 2026" (published July 10, 2026) | Higashi Nihon REINS
  • Japan Real Estate Institute (日本不動産研究所), "54th Real Estate Investor Survey (as of April 2026)" (published May 27, 2026) | Japan Real Estate Institute
  • Real Estate Economic Institute (不動産経済研究所), "Greater Tokyo New-Build Condominium Market Trends, H1 2026" (published July 21, 2026) | Real Estate Economic Institute
  • Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (国土交通省, MLIT), "FY2025 Housing Market Trend Survey Report" (published July 2026) | MLIT
  • Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (厚生労働省), "Overview of the FY2025 Basic Survey on Wage Structure" (published March 24, 2026) | Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare
  • Bank of Japan (日本銀行), "Change in the Guideline for Money Market Operations" (June 16, 2026) | Bank of Japan
  • Bank of Japan (日本銀行), "Long- and Short-Term Prime Rates (Major Banks), Historical Data" (updated July 16, 2026) | Bank of Japan
  • Japan Housing Finance Agency (住宅金融支援機構), "Mortgage Borrower Survey (January 2026 Survey)" | Japan Housing Finance Agency
  • Japan Housing Finance Agency (住宅金融支援機構), "Flat 35 Borrowing Rates" (for August 2026 disbursement) | Japan Housing Finance Agency
  • Japan Financial Literacy and Education Corporation (金融経済教育推進機構, J-FLEC), "2025 Public Opinion Survey on Household Financial Behavior (Single-Person Households), Data by Classification" (published December 18, 2025) | J-FLEC
  • Statistics Bureau of Japan (総務省統計局), "FY2023 Housing and Land Survey, Basic Tabulation on Housing and Households, Summary of Results" (published September 25, 2024) | Statistics Bureau of Japan
  • National Tax Agency (国税庁), "Useful Life Table for Major Depreciable Assets" | National Tax Agency
  • National Tax Agency (国税庁), "No.5404 Useful Life of Used Assets" | National Tax Agency
  • National Tax Agency (国税庁), "No.2250 Loss Offsetting" | National Tax Agency
  • National Tax Agency (国税庁), "No.3208 Calculating Tax on Long-Term Capital Gains" | National Tax Agency
  • National Tax Agency (国税庁), "No.3211 Calculating Tax on Short-Term Capital Gains" | National Tax Agency
  • National Tax Agency (国税庁), "No.7108 Reduced Stamp Duty on Real Estate Transfer Contracts" | National Tax Agency
  • National Tax Agency (国税庁), "No.7191 Registration and License Tax Rate Table" | National Tax Agency
  • Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (国土交通省, MLIT) notice, "Amount of Compensation Real Estate Brokers May Receive for Brokering the Sale or Other Transfer of Land or Buildings" (effective July 1, 2024) | MLIT
  • Tokyo Metropolitan Bureau of Taxation (東京都主税局), "Real Estate Acquisition Tax" | Tokyo Metropolitan Bureau of Taxation

The calculations in this article are estimates based on published primary data and the assumptions stated throughout, including an assumed reference exchange rate of ¥148 = USD 1 as of 2026-08 used solely for illustrative currency conversion. Actual figures for any specific property, tax liability, or loan will vary based on individual circumstances. Please consult a licensed tax accountant for specific tax questions and a financial institution for specific loan terms.

Daisuke Inazawa, President & CEO of INA&Associates Inc.

Author

President & CEOINA&Associates Inc.

President & CEO of INA&Associates Inc. Leads real estate brokerage, rental leasing, and property management across Greater Tokyo and the Kansai region. Specialises in income-property investment strategy and advisory for ultra-high-net-worth individuals.

Daisuke Inazawa is the President and CEO of INA&Associates Inc., a Japanese real estate firm headquartered in Osaka with a Tokyo branch. He leads the company's three core businesses — real estate sales brokerage, rental leasing, and property management — across the Greater Tokyo Area and the Kansai region.

His areas of expertise include investment strategy for income-generating real estate, profitability optimisation of rental operations, real estate advisory for ultra-high-net-worth individuals (UHNWIs) and institutional investors, and cross-border real estate investment. He provides data-driven, long-horizon advisory to investors in Japan and overseas.

Under the management philosophy "a company's most important asset is its people," he positions INA&Associates as a "people-investment company" and is committed to sustainable corporate-value creation through talent development. He also writes and speaks publicly on leadership and organisational culture in times of change.

He has passed eleven Japanese professional qualification examinations: Licensed Real Estate Broker (Takken), Certified Real Estate Consulting Master, Licensed Condominium Manager, Licensed Building Management Supervisor, Certified Rental Housing Management Professional, Gyōseishoshi Lawyer (administrative scrivener), Certified Personal Information Protection Officer, Class-A Fire Prevention Manager, Certified Auctioned Real Estate Specialist, Certified Condominium Maintenance Engineer, and Licensed Moneylending Operations Supervisor.

  • Licensed Real Estate Broker (Takken)
  • Certified Real Estate Consulting Master
  • Licensed Condominium Manager
  • Licensed Building Management Supervisor
  • Certified Rental Housing Management Professional
  • Gyōseishoshi Lawyer (Administrative Scrivener)
  • Certified Personal Information Protection Officer
  • Class-A Fire Prevention Manager
  • Certified Auctioned Real Estate Specialist
  • Certified Condominium Maintenance Engineer
  • Licensed Moneylending Operations Supervisor